Dear Sir,

pursuant to art. 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data (“GDPR”) we inform you of the following.

Purpose of the treatment and legal basis. Mery Calzature will process personal data concerning you or provided by you exclusively for the execution of your request or the service requested by you, the management of any contract / agreement or other relationship and for the fulfillment of the related legal obligations. The legal basis of the processing is represented by the contract (art.6 paragraph 1 letter b GDPR) or by a legal obligation (art.6 paragraph 1 letter c GDPR).

Methods and principles of treatment. The treatment will take place in compliance with the GDPR and Legislative Decree no. 196/03 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”), as well as the principles of lawfulness, correctness and transparency, adequacy and relevance, in paper and computerized methods, by persons authorized by Mery Calzature and with the adoption of adequate protection measures, so as to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data. No automated decision-making process will be carried out.

Need for the provision. The provision of data is necessary as it is strictly linked to the organization of the service and the management of the contract or relationship. Where the service consists of participation in Mery Calzature events, courses or activities, photographic or video images may be acquired and published on the institutional site, in social networks and on paper information material of Mery Calzature, only with explicit and separate consent from you. expressed.

Communication and transfer of data abroad. The data may be communicated to the subjects appointed to carry out the requested services and activities (e.g. external trainers) and to the activities to which Mery Calzature is required on the basis of a legal obligation (accountant, insurer, system administrator, etc.). The data may be transferred to recipients based outside the EU who have signed agreements aimed at ensuring an adequate level of protection of personal data, or in any case after verifying that the recipient guarantees adequate protection measures. Where necessary or appropriate, the subjects to whom the data are transmitted for carrying out activities on behalf of Mery Calzature will be appointed as (external) Data Processors pursuant to art. 28 GDPR.

Data retention period. The treatment will last no longer than that necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected (performance of the service or execution of the request), without prejudice to legal or accounting or tax obligations or the existence of legal protection requirements of Mery Calzature , with the exclusion of communications to third parties and in any case applying the principles of proportionality and minimization.

Rights of the interested party. As an interested party, you are guaranteed all the rights specified in art. 15 – 20 GDPR, including the right to access, rectification and cancellation of data, the right to limitation and opposition to processing, the right to withdraw consent to treatment (without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent acquired before the revocation), as well as to propose a complaint to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data if you believe that the treatment that concerns you violates the GDPR or the Italian legislation. The aforementioned rights can be exercised by written communication to be sent by e-mail, e.g. or fax, or by registered letter at the headquarters of Mery Calzature

The manager and controller is Mery Calzature